HomeQ&AEnriquezca su Bocabulario

Enriquezca su Bocabulario

6
votes

I think it is very interesting for all Spanish students to know the different ways people say things. For instance, in Colombia we say: "piscina" for swimming pool, but in Mexico they say : "alberca".

Here are some interesting examples:

For Bus, we say: "bus". In Mexico they say: "camión"

For Banana, we say: "banano". In Mexico they say: "plátano"

For Monkey, we say: "mico". In Mexico they say: 'chango"

For Blond, we say: "mono-a". In Mexico they say: "guero-a"

For Car, we say: "carro". In Mexico they say: "coche"

For Popcorn, we say: "crispetas". In Mexico they say: "palomitas de maíz"

For Talk, we say: "hablar/conversar". In Mexico they say: "platicar"

For Stomach, we say: "barriga". In Mexico they say: "panza"

For Room, we say: "cuarto/habitación". In Mexico they say: "recámara"

For Straw, we say: "pitillo". In Mexico they say: "popote"

2688 views
updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by RicardoP
Gracias! Muy interesante - cheeseisyummy, SEP 30, 2009
Excellent topic! Did you intentionally spell "vocabulario" with a "B"? - --Mariana--, SEP 30, 2009
Thanks for this. I am trying to learn Mexican Spanish. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
You got it! I knew somebody was going to point on this. Marianne, you are out of sight!! - RicardoP, SEP 30, 2009
Phil, I have a little book of Mexican Spanish that's excellent. Got it on Amazon.com. - --Mariana--, SEP 30, 2009
Thanks Marianne. I will definately have to get that. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Great topic! - keep it going Ricardo - have a vote. - ian-hill, SEP 30, 2009
Few more comments and another badge for ya. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
These are the kinds of posts I would like to see more of....showing us the regional differences/nuances that exist in the Spanish speaking world..great post! - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
Yes, these are very helpful to me as a student. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Awesome! Thanks! - Valerie, SEP 30, 2009

10 Answers

2
votes

I just wrote "Bocabulario" with B instead of V. I really thought it was going to take a while for someone to get it. It is very easy not to since "boca" (mouth) is with the B.

Marianne just got it. Thank you Marianne

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

This is good stuff. I love Mexican Spanish. LOL

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by 0007edc8
1
vote

I've got to say... I live in the Yucatán right now, and a lot of those words we don't use.

For Bus, we say: "bus". In Mexico they say: "camión" or "bus" or "autobus"

For Banana, we say: "banano". In Mexico they say: "plátano" or "banana"

For Monkey, we say: "mico". In Mexico they say: "mon@"

For Blond, we say: "mono-a". In Mexico they say: "rubi@" -- "guero" is tanned gringo as far as I know

For Car, we say: "carro". In Mexico they say: "coche" or "carro"

For Popcorn, we say: "crispetas". In Mexico they say: "palomitas de maíz"

For Talk, we say: "hablar/conversar". In Mexico they say: "platicar" or more often, "hablar"

For Stomach, we say: "barriga". In Mexico they say: "panza" -- not sure. We use a mayan word here normally "tech" or something along those lines

For Room, we say: "cuarto/habitación". In Mexico they say: "recámara" -- I have only ever heard cuarto here for the kind of room you refer to

For Straw, we say: "pitillo". In Mexico they say: "popote"

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by morphine
Maybe the Mayan word is tu'uch? Although I thought that meant belly-button.... - Valerie, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

I've noticed that stop signs in Mexico say "Alto" and in the Dominican Republic they say "Pare".

Also, after doing some work at a police station in the DR, the policemen wanted to takes some photos with us. For whatever reason, one of the officers allowed my husband to hold his gun (unloaded) for a picture. He kept calling my husband guapo, repeatedly. I couldn't understand why another man kept calling my husband handsome over and over. Well as it turns out, guapo means "strong/tough" in that region. That was a relief! I was beginning to worry!! (lol) LOL

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Makes me wonder what would happen if I went to the U K. I'm sure there are a lot of English words that are like that. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Will you be wearing a kilt in Scotland when you accidentally tell another guy he is handsome? - Nicole-B, SEP 30, 2009
Yes, but also a claymore. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Ok, well after googling "claymore", I guess that should balance things out. - Nicole-B, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

Keep this thread going Ricardo - por favor.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Feel free to throw all the Mexican Spanish you want to at me. I appreciate it.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by Seitheach
My pleasure Philmikki. I will throw some other words later. I live in the USA surrounded by Mexicans - RicardoP, SEP 30, 2009
Yo también. It will be nice to go home and talk to them in Mexican Spanish and not just general textbook Spanish. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Yo también, por favor. - ian-hill, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

For Blond, we say: "mono-a". In Mexico they say: "guero-a"

My teachers always taught me blonde is "rubio-a", what country do they use rubio-a in? Spain maybe?

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
We also say rubio-a as in many other spanish speaking countries. I am not really sure how the say it in Spain. - RicardoP, SEP 30, 2009
Oh ok, I see it is interchangeable with mano-a then, depending on what you feel like using. - cheeseisyummy, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Hi Ricardo, what a great topic!!

In another thread we were just talking about the word "mande." For example, when someone does not hear what you said and would like to say "pardon" or "excuse me" in Mexico the term is ¿Mande?

I understand in other countries it's more common to say ¿Cómo? for "Excuse me."

What would one say in Colombia instead of the Mexican ¿Mande?

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
We would say: ¿perdón? - RicardoP, SEP 30, 2009
Thanks. - --Mariana--, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

camión=car,truck banana=banana chango=ape mono=monkey palcticar=conversate panza=tummy stomach=estomago(sp.) room=cuarto recámara=badroom

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by pat76
0
votes

For now, I think I will stick to one set of vocabulary, but thanks.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
Sure - RicardoP, SEP 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS