HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: Callarse (escribe aquí)

La Palabra del Día: Callarse (escribe aquí)

3
votes

Cuando estamos en la oficina del jefe, tú haces todo el hablar, y me callaré.

3349 views
updated JUN 3, 2012
posted by Goyo

10 Answers

0
votes

Voy a callarme zipper porque el único modo lo que he oído hablar de esa frase fue sólo de muy mala manera como este: ¡Cállate la boca (imbécil)! downer

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Por favor ¡cállate! No puedo oír nada. grin

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
How can you use "callarse" as a command for plurals? vosotros y ustedes - ian-hill, SEP 30, 2009
Callaos - callénse. - samdie, SEP 30, 2009
cállense - 0074b507, SEP 30, 2009
Ok guys - which one do I go with? lol - ian-hill, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

Me callo cuando estoy nerviosa.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
That looks correct. - Goyo, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

I just want to call your attention on this: "Callo" in Spanish can also be a callus and, "Cayo" is a key, like the Florida Keys rolleyes

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Le dijeron que se callara cuando le estaba gritando.

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by Tamara-Van-Hook
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
They told him to shut up when I was shouting? - Goyo, SEP 30, 2009
opps .... thank you I hope this fixes that - Tamara-Van-Hook, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Callarse se va mejor que hablarse. wink Generally, to tell someone to callar in spanish is a particularly harsh thing to say, something one would say only when pushed to the point of breaking. Tranquilate is a more suave way to tell someone to shut up. Basta is a good one, Guarda tu boca is getting on the harsh side, but can be nice, as well; wink

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
That's a good point Chamaco...I have always heard people say "tranquila," and if things really get out of hand "basta," but I have only heard "cállate" when someone is being extremely harsh/rude (or when joking around)... - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
...or basta ya - enough already - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

¡Cállate tú boca! (Is this right?)

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
Good call Phil in questioning whether this right or not. It should be the definite article "la" and not the personal pronoun "tú". You would not use the possessive adjective "tu" either because the definite article is used with body parts and clothing. - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
That's how I have heard it used, but I thought I'd try it this way to see which was right. Thanks. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
It's good to know why. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Odd that you should have heard this. I've always heard "¡Callaté la boca!" - samdie, SEP 30, 2009
I agree with Samdie and Izanoni. - --Mariana--, SEP 30, 2009
I have heard it as La not tu. I thought I would try tú and see if it was right also. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
A learning experiment...I like it! - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
I learn quite a bit in this little forum. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
Probably enough to get me in trouble. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
But, I am definately grateful for this site. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

"¡Callate sus bocas, delincuentes!" gritó el policía a los criminales jovenes.

If this needs to be corrected, I'd really appreciate any help. grin

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by raisin_
You do not use possessive adjectives (i.e mi, tu ,su, sus, etc) with body parts or articles of clothing. Use the definite article instead - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
Also "Cállate" not "Callate" to keep the stress on the correct syllable. - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
¡Callense las bocas, delincuentes!!" (unless you're quoting a non Spanish-speaking policia. - samdie, SEP 30, 2009
Yes...Samdie is correct...you are using second person singular but your subject is plural...Use "Cállense" (don't forget the accent) - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
Would they use the vosotros form for this in Spain? Callad? Does anyone know - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
callaos if used reflexively. (you drop the d before os) See samdie's answer to Marianne. - 0074b507, SEP 30, 2009
Thanks qfreed I didn't see notice it as I had already read her post earlier. Thanks for pointing that out. - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Sssh. Mira allá a la derecha. Hey un léon de montaña. Mantiene cállaste y quieto para que puedo sacar un fotografía.

(Sssh. Look to the right. There is a mountain lion. Keep yourself quiet and still so I can take a photogragh.)

Corrections are welcome!

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by Daniel
Weird. ¨Mantienete cállado y quieto¨, perhaps. - samdie, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Cuando entró, todos se callaron.

La próxima vez no me callaré.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by kurtjohnson
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.