HomeQ&Ahow do you say water sports?

how do you say water sports?

0
votes

I want to know how you would say water sports in spanish. just a general term encompassing snorkelling, water skiing etc. ¡Gracias por tu ayuda!

6552 views
updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by Kate-Ombler

3 Answers

1
vote

La traduccion literal seria: "deportes de agua" . No existe una definicion especial para este tipo de deportes, generalmente para todo este tipo de deportes, incluyendo: surfing, diving, es "DEPORTES DE AVENTURA" . Algunos paises , tales como Peru in South America, tiene un especial Turismo de Aventura que ademas incluye climbig, snow skiing, kayaking, of road, cross country, trekking.

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by betttyrobles
0
votes

i would think that both deportes de agua and deportes acuáticos would be adequate when saying watersports. smile

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by sunehaa
0
votes

Deportes del agua. I would think anyways.

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by quépasa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.