HomeQ&AWhat is a Kinesiologia in English?

What is a Kinesiologia in English?

1
vote

I need to know what a license in "Kinesiología and Fisiatría" means in English?

9437 views
updated MAR 15, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by mlt515

3 Answers

2
votes

La kinesiología trata los grupos musculares del cuerpo. Etimológicamente, significa estudio del movimiento. Técnicamente, es un sistema que utiliza el Test Muscular como mecanismo de Bio-información, buscando en este estudio corregir los posibles desequilibrios que afectan a la persona.

link text

updated MAR 15, 2012
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

These are medical terms...

In English, Kinesiology and Physiatry.

Fisiatria (Medicina fisica y rehabilitacion) is like the English Physiatry (which is a word most people probably haven't heard of) which is basically the branch of medicine dedicated to physical therapy/rehabilitation.

The other word I think is a typo and should be Kinesiologia is like the English word Kinesiology (another rare word), which is the study of human motion...you can see the relation.

Sounds like this person is what we would call "a licensed physical therapist."

updated SEP 29, 2009
edited by arnold3
posted by arnold3
1
vote

In English, these would be "Kinesiology" and "Physiatry."

Here are the Wikipedia pages to give you some insight into these to sciences.

Kinesiology

Physiatry

I hope you'll find these helpful.

Regards/Recuerdos,

Moe

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.