HomeQ&AHow do you say "awesome" in spanish?

How do you say "awesome" in spanish?

5
votes

How do you say "awesome" in spanish? I have looked it up and I keep getting different answers.

161572 views
updated AGO 12, 2015
posted by ashdb25
imponente it is an adjective meaning inposing or impressive - GrayGhost, SEP 29, 2009

11 Answers

8
votes

I'd say 'chido' which means cool or 'vaya' which means you're surprised (pleasantly) by something.

updated AGO 12, 2015
posted by morphine
My vote. - jeezzle, OCT 5, 2010
Edit: for chido not vaya. - jeezzle, OCT 5, 2010
3
votes

Our dictionary says the following.
Try it out it is very good.

awesome [???s?m] adjetivo1. sobrecogedor(ora) (incredible); alucinante (familiar) (wonderful) (Estados Unidos), macanudo(a) (Andes, RP), padrísimo(a) (español de México)

updated AGO 12, 2015
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

I assume you mean awesome as slang (like, "cool"), not the more literal or literary useage (awe-inspiring). If so, as you probably know, slang is very regional. You've received answers from some who take your question one way, and others who chose the other option. For example, "chido" is used in Mexico, maybe other latino countries. I think they say "cheve' in Puerto Rico, although I'm not sure. A good question!

J

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by Jeremias
sí, se dicen "que chiva" en Puerto Rico - lovlee1893, OCT 5, 2010
2
votes

I would say "genial" or "chévere"!

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by silverlake
2
votes

"A toda madre", although "a todo madre" is more common.

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
2
votes

My dictionary use imponénté an adjective meaning imposing or impressive

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by GrayGhost
Los letras "E" no necesitan las tildes sobre las letras. Solamente "imponente". - Moe, SEP 29, 2009
2
votes

Or you can use: fantástico, meaning fantastic.

updated OCT 5, 2010
edited by samjet500
posted by samjet500
1
vote

Old unanswered question... Awesome = Asombroso.

Greetings.

updated AGO 12, 2015
posted by dande
1
vote

you could use 'guay' meaning cool?

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by finns-d
1
vote

I use imponente more then the others but I suppose it depends on the context.

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by ratkinzluver33
0
votes

You get multiple answers because there are different options depending on the country. Something universal would be fantastico or maravilloso.

Best choices for: Mexico: que chido, que padre, padrisimo Spain: guay, genial Colombia/Caribbean: Chevere

updated AGO 12, 2015
posted by rodneyp
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.