HomeQ&ABritish American Dictionary - Not a contradiction and not a question

British American Dictionary - Not a contradiction and not a question

1
vote

I just bumped into this site.

http://www.bbcamerica.com/content/141/dictionary.jsp

It is for "Advanced Learners" of English and all USA citizens and all Brits.

What do you think of it?

Have a look at the "insulting words" category - very funny in parts.

1642 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill

2 Answers

1
vote

Thanks, Ian. This is great!

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
You are welcome Marianne - ian-hill, SEP 29, 2009
0
votes

Say what? mad

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by fatcinnaroll
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.