HomeQ&AHow do you translate time?

How do you translate time?

0
votes

If I read a clock and it was 12:52 in the afternoon, how would I translate that into Spanish correctly?

3008 views
updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by yavett15
Please note that it is mandatory to use correct spelling, grammar and capitalization in this forum. Thank you. - Nicole-B, SEP 28, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

Es la una menos ocho de la tarde, or you could say son las doce cincuenta y dos de la tarde.

I think.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by 004cca07
Shouldn't this be "Las doce Y cincuente Y dos de la tarde"?? - Moe, SEP 28, 2009
2
votes

12:52 PM is:

es la una menos ocho de la tarde

o

son las doce y cincuenta y dos de la tarde

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

son las unas menos ocho en le tarde

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by jamesgv0r
posted by jamesgv0r
"Las unas" is wrong. Say 1:00 o'clock only in the singular "la una" - Moe, SEP 28, 2009
0
votes

dose sincuenta y dos,ocho a la una

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by pat76
This answer is very wrong. Ignore it. - Moe, SEP 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS