HomeQ&AHow do you say "ruined"?

How do you say "ruined"?

2
votes

How do you say something like this?

" Don't use a knife on the counter, it will get ruined " or " Don't ruin my good tablecloth ".

Is "danar" my only option? Or does someone know an equivilant used in general conversation? Thank you.

5132 views
updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by CoffeeQueen

3 Answers

1
vote

Arruinado. I think. Past tense.

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Ruin = estropear

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by cris86
0
votes

Ruino. That was easy enough, huh? wink

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.