HomeQ&Awhat are some spanish words that have "ll" in them?

what are some spanish words that have "ll" in them?

0
votes

i'm doing a spanish homework assignment and i need to know what spanish words begin with or have the letter "ll" in them so can you please help me? thanks

28167 views
updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by awesomeful202
Please note that is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar and capitalization in your posts - RicardoP, SEP 28, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

If you use the website's dictionary tool and type in "ll" you'll be able to scroll through some of the words that begin with "ll" using the toolbar on the left.

After that you can put in "lle," "llo," and "llu" to see what other words begin with those combinations.

Click here for dictionary.

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by papercuts
posted by papercuts
0
votes

Pues, tu sabes tu Maldito Chamacito, El Abayardoso, le gusta CALLE! La calle tiene sabor, tiene toda la buena comida, fiestas, cines, plaza, las chicitas mas finas que van con tumbao, pues todo! Contiene sus malas tambien, pero a me mi gusta Calle. wink Si, eso es. La unica palabra que yo conozco bien es calle. Yo se de llevar tambien, pero ella no tiene tanto sabor, mi amor!

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
¿qué significan las palabras "chicitas" y "tumbao"? - Maciek071, SEP 28, 2009
0
votes

Click on "Dictionary" above, and type in 'll', the dictionary will then 'auto-suggest' a few words. That will help you with words that start with 'll'.

For words that have 'll' in them. Why don't you try thumbing through your textbook in search of words with 'll' in them, or look at the glossary in the back of your book.

Another thing to do, would be, take a look at this page:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medellín

You won't be able to read it, but just scan through and you will see many words that have 'll' in the middle.

For "extra credit" then use the dictionary to find out what those words mean.

Hope that helps!

Good luck and have fun!

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by arnold3
0
votes

My new fave... embotellamiento

llevar llama lluvia el valle

I'm sure the dictionary could tell you far more. grin

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by quépasa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.