HomeQ&AWhat does vato mean?

What does vato mean?

1
vote

"you are one crazy vato"

"those vato's are mean"

97407 views
updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by DownNevaOut

4 Answers

2
votes

According to the Urban Dictionary it's Mexican slang and can mean "dude" or "homeboy."

Vato

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
That is generally how it is used here in Southeast Texas - Izanoni1, SEP 28, 2009
1
vote

Vato is, guy, tipo.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by jacquie106
1
vote

It is used to mean something similar to "dude" or "guy" where I am from

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Not around here. Best not to call anyone other than another mexican a vato. ;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 28, 2009
That's fine...I don't typically going around calling anyone "vato," so I think that I will be alright on that account :) - Izanoni1, SEP 28, 2009
0
votes

Chamaco said:

It's really not around here

You can relax, okay? We're talking about MEXICAN slang this time.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS