HomeQ&AWhat is machine translation?

What is machine translation?

0
votes

There are two different translations for example; ¿dónde vas a la iglesia and

dónde le hace va a la iglesia. Why? Peggy

1361 views
updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Peglock

5 Answers

1
vote

Machine translation refers to a program (running on a machine/computer). Usually MT relies on a large dictionary (for individual words) and a very limited/poor understanding of grammar/syntax. Human translators, on the other hand, rely on a more modest dictionary (the vocabulary that they know [possibly supplemented by some kind of "external" dictionary]) and a much more extensive/subtle understanding of syntax/grammar (as well as, a better recognition of analogy/metaphor/sarcasm/humor/etc.).

Computers do reasonably well on the really simple stuff (and are much cheaper that "human translators").

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by samdie
1
vote

The term "machine translation" is code for "unreliable translation" grin

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

The programmer of the translation software was a woman so the program adopted her attributes. (It can't make up its mind.) grin

Actually, more than one translation program is used and the results of one or more are displayed. Babel Fish, IGoogle, and SpanishDict.com's translators are some that I have seen listed there.

You'll most likely not get an accurate translation from any of the programs, but taking hints from several different attempts, you get a better idea of the actual meaning.

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Yes, VERY simple stuff. If you had someone that was reasonably adept with spanish, and didn't learn in school but learned at thier mother's knee, as it were, you'd have more blanks and misinterpretations that a little bit. There is a user here named Nikkis, and she gives excellent translations, as if she wrote the words herself. If you need something translated, I'd send it to her. If I needed something translated, I'd send it to her, and I generally dont need anything translated. But in the event I did, I'd send it to her. wink

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Or very vanilla translation! wink

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS