HomeQ&ATwillingual Badge

Twillingual Badge

3
votes

OK, I know I'm following @spanishdict on Twitter; I've checked that I am following, but when I enter my twitter user name to verify that I'm following @spanishdict it says it cannot verify me and to try again later. This has been going on for 2 weeks. Is there a problem with the site or the badge?

3418 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by mctague
I used it three days ago and it was working. - jack17, SEP 28, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

I'm not sure why this isn't working, but I will forward it along to those that know how to fix it. I'll let you know if I hear anything.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Paralee
Thanks! - mctague, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

Hey guys,

I posted a list of a few reported bugs at http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106890/where-can-we-find-the-status-of-various-bugs

Paralee responded, so maybe we'll have an update soon on various bugfixes.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by arnold3
0
votes

With only 2 badges given today, and 7 this week, and 66 in the site's lifetime, it seems that the limit is quite low.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by mctague
0
votes

Hey guys,

I added this to the list of bugs in my question at

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106890/where-can-we-find-the-status-of-various-bugs

Toph responded with the status on a number of these bugs, and explained the situation with the Twilingual Badge. See his answer for the in depth scoop, but basically, there is a limit on how many people per day SpanishDict.com is allowed to verify with them. However...to still not have it after 2 weeks does seem curious.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by arnold3
0
votes

Give that badge (popular question) a couple of days. It'll happen.

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I'm having the same issue.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by mysong
0
votes

I am yet to receive my Popular question badge, yet it says over 100 views here:

¿Cuál es su destino de viaje favorito?

Is this because around 10 of the views are my own? I haven't been hitting the refresh button grin but I have checked many times for answers and comments

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by BQL1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.