HomeQ&Ahow do you say "spring water" in spanish?

how do you say "spring water" in spanish?

0
votes

When telling someone not to use spring water to fill a vapor machine with. How would you say spring water in Spanish?

12233 views
updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by globalone
Is "agua fuente" an option? - ian-hill, SEP 28, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

Literally, you could say "agua de manantial". In the above context however, you have a lot of choices (unless it really is specifically spring water), such as "agua mineral" (mineral water), "agua destilada" (distilled water), etc. Hope this is of help.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by CarlaC
Solo "agua de manantial" se dice "spring water". Los otros no se dice "spring water". - Moe, SEP 28, 2009
1
vote

Carla is totally right. Of the choices she gave you, I think "agua mineral" is the best for that context.

updated OCT 24, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Agua purificada is also an option

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by morphine
"Agua Purificada" no es "spring water". - Moe, SEP 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.