HomeQ&AHow do you say "tryouts", like for a sport?

How do you say "tryouts", like for a sport?

2
votes

i am trying to say "i went to volleyball tryouts." Would that be "Yo fui a las pruebas de voleibol." or is there another word for sports tryouts?

87379 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by mallorydee

2 Answers

1
vote

I've seen ensayar (rehearse) and audición (audition) used similarly, but neither has the connotation of a sports tryout. Audition is close since it requires showing your skill at doing something before being chosen to do it, but doesn't carry the same physical nuance unless it's a dance audition.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507
yeah, ensayo is more like for a theatrical play. - 00b83c38, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

Prueba de selección= seleccionado

clasificatoria

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.