HomeQ&APutting an image in a post

Putting an image in a post

2
votes

How do I do that with one of my own pictures? I just can´t work it out. Gracias.

2322 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ian-hill

12 Answers

1
vote

Nothing happened Daniel I just got this.

I am trying this.

0_34_34.jpg">

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Greg I will send you a PM asking for your email - is that ok?

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Thank you Greg - I´ll give it a try. Not sure I understand what you are saying though.

What is On all of these, replace [ and ] with < and >

All I want to do though is insert a picture from my own hard drive.

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
You can't, except to upload an avatar. You have to link to a picture on an online server, so you have to upload it online before you can use it here. - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2009
Thanks Quentin. - ian-hill, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

[cala][1]

[cartucho][2]

[2] cartucho

[1]: cala

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
¡Qué bien! - Goyo, SEP 27, 2009
Yeah! That's the flower I wanted - what is it called in English? - ian-hill, SEP 28, 2009
1
vote

All I want to do though is insert a picture from my own hard drive.

You can't do it directly from your harddrive. You ave to upload it somewhere that allows people to link to it.

If you have a Flickr or Photobucket account or some such thing, you can use that. Otherwise you will need to upload it to a place like ImageShack, which lets you upload things without an account.

If you use Imageshack, be sure to get the url of the actual pic and not the thumbnail. Otherwise your pic will have a black band on it with the picture size.

If you want to email me I will be happy to upload it for you and send you something you can pretty much cut and paste.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Goyo
Thanks Greg - it is picture of a flower that I want to know the name of in English, It's called a "cartucho" in Bolivia and a "cala" in Chile. - ian-hill, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

Hint: If you do it correctly, you will see the picture in the blue preview area down below, before you click the Answer button to post!

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

For instance. I "right clicked" on your avatar looked at "properties", and got the following address.

http://a.sdswift.com/uploads/avatars/0/34/0ed9db3434508f93f675819b_34_34.jpg

Now I will add the image tag-

img src="http://a.sdswift.com/uploads/avatars/0/34/0ed9db3434508f93f675819b_34_34.jpg"

Note the quotes. They are essential.

Now, I put it all in these brackets < >

y he aquí....

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Goyo
I don't believe the height and width parameters are obligatory right Greg? If you leave them out, the pic will just come out as its original default size from its source. - Charlius, SEP 27, 2009
That is correct. - Goyo, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

This should help anyone who doesn't know how to upload pictures to a forum. I made a video with point and click instructions on how to do it. The link can be found here.

http://helpviavideo.com/watch.php?vidid=34

I also made a video on how to quickly and easily resize your photos before uploading. It can be found here.

http://helpviavideo.com/watch.php?vidid=33

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by helpviavideo
0
votes

Those are html tags, or..hypertext transfer markup language (I think) tags. Basically, it's the language that internet browsers decipher and translate into what you see on the screen. The tags are enclosed around < > symbols to differentiate your actual code that modifies your visual parameters or links or whatever, from actual text that you want to appear.

So, if you want your font in a different color, you use the font tag template that Greg provided. You simply put whatever text you want to be modified in between those tags. The end tag that contains the / simply signifies the end of that font modification so it doesn't affect any other text that you type after it. You only put the text that you want to modify in between.

The reason Greg had to put his examples in between [ ] those symbols is because if he had put them between < > the internet browser would have recognized it as html tags and automatically take away the and present the text found in between the tags.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Charlius
Thanks Charlius - ian-hill, SEP 27, 2009
Yes, thanks Charlius. :) - Goyo, SEP 27, 2009
Let me ask you since Greg didn't answer me. How did you get the angle brackets to display? - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2009
If you don't put anything in between the 'greater than' and 'less than' symbols, your browser won't recognize it as anything html related. - Charlius, SEP 27, 2009
..that also works if you type something not recognized as an html tag, such as the word 'and' which is what Greg put in between the brackets, so it didn't trigger the browser to make it disappear. - Charlius, SEP 27, 2009
I wanted to make Spanish double angle quotes, but it must think that they are html tags as I can't do it no matter what I put in between them. - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

One more try:

Hey I did it! Wow.... Once more for preactice.

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
Hey, you thief, you've stolen my essence! - Charlius, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

I am trying this.

0_34_34.jpg">

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Daniel
what happened? - Daniel, SEP 27, 2009
You didn't include a URL. It should have had an http:// and a web address. All you had was the filename, 0_34_34.jpg. - Goyo, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

Hi Ian.

First get the URL (web address) of the pic you wish to post. You can often do that by right clicking the pic in question.

Then use the following-

On all of these, replace [ and ] with < and >

To post a picture as is:

[img src="web address of picture here"]

To post a picture with a certain size:

[img src="post address here" width="#" height="#"]

To adjust the color and size of words:

[font color=color size=#]text here[/font]

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
I have a question. How did you get the angle brackets to display? - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.