HomeQ&A"get the ball rolling"

"get the ball rolling"

0
votes

Just out of curiosity, does anybody know what an equivilent expression there would be in Spanish for the phrase, "get the ball rolling" as in, getting things started?

gracias

6341 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by redsoxnia

3 Answers

1
vote

Vamos ya. Very vanilla, but very popular. At a meeting and a topic is being over discussed, that's what will come out of someone's mouth, sure as rain. Hear it alot too at the store when that person up front who for some reason doesn't know they are in the store getting ready to pay with a check and they knew that for like 5 hours but for some reason don't have their checkbook in hand when they just bought like a three shopping carts full of stuff....Vamos ya!

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I could be wrong, but wouldn't this be more along the lines of "Come on! "Get on with it!" or "Hurry up!"? - Izanoni1, SEP 27, 2009
Come on, get on with it, hurry up, lets get the ball rolling, anyone of those. ;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

Depends on context, but here are a few ideas...

Vamos!
Apresúrate!
Hágamoslo!
Dale!

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by mateo2
nice - Izanoni1, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

Empieza con algo - get started on something

I don't know if their is an idiom similar to "get the ball rolling," though.

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS