HomeQ&Awhat does tonta mean?

what does tonta mean?

0
votes

what does the word tonta mean? i heard it in a song.

40445 views
updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by aubreys_mami

4 Answers

1
vote

Where I Live, it's stupidity. Comes to us from our friends in the Dominican Repubic.

Where I live "tonto"/"tonta" mean "stupid"¨/"foolish" and "tontería" means ¨stupidity¨.One can, of course, say "un/a tonto/a" to mean a stupid person but, basically it's an adjective.

As for "The Lone Ranger", when it comes to foreign countries/languages, it would seem that everyone in Hollywood (involved in the film industry) is "tonta". Apparently, the people in the film industry know absolutely nothing about other races/cultures/languages and are content to choose actors/actresses based on nothing more than their own prejudices/misconceptions.

updated SEP 29, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
Dead right! - ian-hill, SEP 29, 2009
1
vote

This is something easily found in the dictionary.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Dang you beat me by 4 seconds - cheeseisyummy, SEP 27, 2009
lol - --Mariana--, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tonta

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Where I Live, it's stupidity. Comes to us from our friends in the Dominican Repubic. In spoken spanish from around Here, it's tontaria. Mire este tontaria. Look at this stupidity. A person could be a Tonto/Tontita (remember The Lone Ranger's sidekick...seems very racist now, huh?), but around here it goes Que Tontaria. Mire la tontaria que el echa, etc. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS