HomeQ&AProofread my short Spanish paragraph please!

Proofread my short Spanish paragraph please!

1
vote

¡Muchas gracias!

I think I am ready to hand in my assignment now smile

2669 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by victory92
posted by victory92

3 Answers

3
votes

Después de que tengo el desayuno... yo...

Después de tener el desayuno...yo....

When there is no subject change the infinitive rather than a subordinate clause is used.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507
thanks a lot... honestly i didn't know how to use 'dequés de ___'. I think i am getting a sense of it :) - victory92, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

Looks good to me, but look up what the word for toothbrush is. It's different where I live. I've never seen the word you used. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Thanks... cepillar means to brush... so cepillarme is me brushing (reflexive verb right?) :) Thanks so much for your time! - victory92, SEP 27, 2009
I think cepillo was what it was suppose to be, a typo maybe - cheeseisyummy, SEP 27, 2009
oh ya... i made a typo... i wrote capillo instead of cepillo... thanks a lot cheeseisyumm! - victory92, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

More of a question than a correction, but would it be more common to use tomarme or tener in this case?

tener el desayuno

or

tomarme el desayuno

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
I tried it once (using tomar) and Heidita sent me to the corner. Technically correct, but awkward or some such reasoning. - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.