who knows Chilean Spanish?

0
votes

Ive always found it very difficult to understand with all their slang....could someone who knows it translate this for me?

Andres lo empapelaron a chuchas.

Estas argentinas se hacen las weonas, recorren la cordillera pico por pico.

2539 views
updated OCT 4, 2010
posted by irish71

4 Answers

1
vote

That's a great question. Slang is always difficult to know because it changes so much, especially in a language that is so based in what the context is. In spanish a perfectly harmless word becomes a bad word given the right context. Bueno...there are just times you have to listen close to the words that surround the slang word to figure it out. Do you know the other words? Did you understand the context? Also, if you are fortunate to have a friend that will clue you in, ask them. Use Urbandictionary.com to help you fill in blanks. Or you could just ask the person who said it...what is that word? wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

I know some of it but I cant answer it all - Basically second one: (background - Chileans/ Argentineans have a rivalry and they dont usually love eachother to put it mildly)

Those Argentinean Girls make themselves the (insert rude name here), they cover ( or travel around) the Andes ( thats the cordillera or mountain range) d*** by d***. someone was telling you some really rude jokes.

im not sure about the first one but chucha= like hell, or sh**

an example to give you a feel for chucha is: andate a la chucha! ( very common, like "go to hell".

so maybe... They wallpapered/covered Andres in sh** that one could be VERY off I hope this helps

updated OCT 4, 2010
posted by lreynolds
0
votes

You might check some sites like this one:

Chilean dichos

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

lol really nobody?

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by irish71