how much is this please?

0
votes

used when shopping!

1612 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by bodow

4 Answers

2
votes

Cuanto es? is the normal way to say that thing. Cuanto cuesta is very vanilla and signals you as a noob. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I sent you a message the other day..not sure if you saw it.
Yes I saw it...I sent you one back! ;-)
jajaja "cuanto cuesta" for me brings back a flood of memories from my old high school Spanish days. Thanks for the memories! :-)
2
votes

Once you are comfortable with using "Cuanto es?", make sure you know all of your numbers, well into the thousands. It is always good to be able to bargain with the vendors whenever possible. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

other terms: ¿cuánto vale? o ¿qué precio?

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Cuanto cuesto, por favor.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by tom5
is it cuesta?
¿Cuánto cuesta, por favor?
quizá quiere que alguien adivine cuanto vale él mismo? :)