HomeQ&Awhat is the alphabet in spanish?

what is the alphabet in spanish?

0
votes

what is the alphabet in spanish?

2499 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by tina530

3 Answers

2
votes

this is how you pronounce the Spanish alphabet.

A-ah B-beh C-seh d-de e-eh f- efeh g-hey h-h i-e j-he k-k l-l m-eme n-eneh ñ-enyay o-oh p-peh q-qui r-ereh s-seh t-teh u-ooh v- beh w-weh x-he y-eegreagra z-seh-tah

i wrote this all by myself. (as in, it wasn't copied off internet)

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by flargman4
You are great. - 00769608, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

The Spanish alphabet has 27 letters,five of them are vowels.......

A long time ago it had 29 letters. Can you tell me what the two missing letteres are and what happened to them?..........................................................

Answer, the letter ch or che and the double ll or double elle or just elle as opose to the ele (l) At one time they were considered individual letters now the ch is just a h after the letter c and the the elle which was considered a separated letter withi ts own sound. Here is the alphabet as known back in 1950/60

a .....a............................... b.....be................ c.....ce............ d.....de........... e.....e......... f.....efe........ g....ge......... h...hache...... i....i,also called i latina.................. j.....jota........... k....ka.......... l....ele..... ll...elle...... m...eme......... n....ene...... ñ....eñe........ o.....o......... p..pe........ q..cu...... r...ere or ...erre........ s....ese....... t.....te u....u....... v....ve..... w....ve doble or doble v or u doble or doble u......... x...equis........ y......i griega or ye........ z...zeta or Zeda or ceda

by the way all the letters are considered femenine in gender to add the plural add es to the vowels or s to the consonants

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100209/spanish-alphabet-how-do-letters-sound

Look at the blue bar at the top of the screen, allthe way to the right you will see the link MORE. Click on that and scroll down to REFERENCE. You can find most anything you need.

updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by quépasa
posted by quépasa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.