HomeQ&ALogging-in problems.

Logging-in problems.

0
votes

Over the last couple of days I've had all sorts of problems logging-in.

At the moment I can't access the "Learn" part of the site. Another thing I can't do is "add" a quick comment at the bottom of someone else's post.

I've tried re-setting my password - I've even tried using another email address with a different user name and password.

Perhaps it's something I've done on my computer - suggestions anyone?

Annie.

1323 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by nonombre
your logging in problem is most likley caused by a bad site than a browser problem .If it persits .have your drive cleaned , and invest in a real protection system like mc afee to guard your system . Its cheaper than a new computer ! - albert-fabrik-, SEP 27, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

Of course I really discourage anybody to use IE - with Firefox or Opera I can have at least illusion of safety and control over where and when I want to go...

smile

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Behemoth
If possible I would like to use anything other than MS stuff. I hate Vista - so many strange things happen that did not happen when I used XP. - ian-hill, SEP 26, 2009
I stayed with XP. Unfortunately for now I lack time and patience to move to Linux. - Behemoth, SEP 26, 2009
how can you say , l lack the time ! forget the patience part ! and here you are on Spanishdict . what are you doing here when you could be changeing your provider ! just go procrastinate some more. - albert-fabrik-, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

Thanks qfreed - I will try that.

Annie.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

It would help to know what browser that you are using so we could give you specific details on how to do it, but since we don't:

Clear your browser settings: browser cache, browser history, cookies, temp files, etc. If you have something old popping up every time that you try to do something you need to get rid of the old something that keeps appearing.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

When I was a young boy living in Ireland , I went to a fish and chip shop one evening and bought a ( value meal ) portion of skate and chips ( skate is ray ) as in Manta Ray and chips are fries as in ( french fries ) , after exiting the shop and opening my fish and chips, I discovered the piece of fish to be about the size of a silver dollar,I went back inside and asked the owner that was an Italian named Mario What is this referring to the size of the piece of fish , and his reply was ,what do you want for you sixpence ? . A Moby Dick . The moral to this story is , SpanishDict is free and protect you system with the best anti viral protection you can afford .

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Oh, one thing that I've noticed though which is out-of-the-ordinary - whenever I go to "answer" a question already put - or construct a new "question" one of my old posts from about a week or so ago, seems to be ""stuck" in the answer box. And what I usually do is delete that old post and put in my new one. Weird uh? Annie.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

No, it's just my home lap-top that I've had for the last twelve months, and have encountered no problems with... Annie.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Is it

1.still the same

2.home

computer?

I have not encountered any problems with this site from my home computer, but at work videos and flashcards are blocked, which makes any learning impossible.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Behemoth
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS