HomeQ&AAcabar haciendo algo

Acabar haciendo algo

1
vote

I tried to say "I ended up buying him something." so I wrote "Acabé comprandole algo." My teacher marked it wrong, she changed it to "Acabo de comprarle algo" I didn't want to say "I just bought him something." Anyway, is that not the correct way to say "end up doing something?" Or is it not a very common thing to say?

3416 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by 003487d6

5 Answers

1
vote

In my humble opinion you are correct and, your teacher is wrong. The saying is fairly common.

But, you can also say, terminé cómprandole algo......Same thing in meaning.

updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Gracias a todos. Maybe she just misunderstood what I meant to say.
Btw is anyone else grossed out by this dog-human hybrid ad i keep seeing on this site? sick

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

I'd say:

Acabar DE haciendo algo

The Spanish like to stick random de, a, en, everywhere, jaja

Conocer A alguien - To know someone

I suppose it differs in areas: Spain V South America

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by amyfreelance
0
votes

Dandi, tus respuestas son correctas. Estoy de acuerdo con Nikkis. "Terminé comprándole algo" o "acabé comprándole algo" ¡Felicitaciones! grin

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by RicardoP
Sorry Gus, you are also wright - RicardoP, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

Yes, I have to agree as well...

...acabé comprando mi iPod allí.

...acabé comprando una camisa.

But maybe your teacher thought you meant to say something else. If I were you, I´d tell her that you are also right.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.