HomeQ&AHow do you say "it's over" in Spanish

How do you say "it's over" in Spanish

0
votes

my friend wants me to tell her boyfriend its over for her, she to shy to say it, help asap!

24937 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Runways101
Runways, please use proper capitalization in your posts. - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

Quiero que nos quedemos amigos.

Isn't that the polite way of signalling that it's over?

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
jejeje..I love this one! - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009
1
vote

No eres tú, soy yo.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Seitheach
lol. I love this one too! - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009
Watch Sienfeld eh? - Charlius, SEP 26, 2009
I have every episode on a hard drive :-) - Seitheach, SEP 26, 2009
1
vote

In your context, it's "terminamos." Le doy la patada. I'm done with you. I'm giving you the boot. Hasta la orilla...I'm kicking you to the curb. Se acabo....we are finished, and in fact have been finished for quite some time. Te envio a freir asparagus. I'm sending to fry asparagus. Thousands of ways to say I had enough of you. wink Estoy hasta mi nariz contigo. I've just had quite enough of you.

updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
You've been on a roll lately. - Seitheach, SEP 26, 2009
Yea, I'm hot today, huh?? ;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 26, 2009
Heard that a lot, have you? :-) - 0074b507, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

¡Vaya con Dios!

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Vaya con Dios is a friendly thing. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 26, 2009
If you mean it that way. - Seitheach, SEP 26, 2009
That was supposed to be a joke. I guess it didn't work. - Seitheach, SEP 26, 2009
Oh! Well now that you said that, yea, it's hella funny! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

Se acabó = it's finished.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.