HomeQ&A"Ay Caramba"

"Ay Caramba"

0
votes

What is the English transaction for "Ay Caramba"? Thanks, JJ

57469 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by jljanowitz

4 Answers

1
vote

It means Oh Damn! Oh Snap! Dear Lord! It comes to us from our friends in Mexico. It is particularly Mexican. wink Other ways people say it are "cono" (Dominican) "diablo" (Puerto Rican) "por Dios" (a general latino saying), "vaya!" (general), Que rabia! (Colombian), Que tontaria! (Dominican)

updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by ChamacoMalo
"coño" is the correct spelling. - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009
Híjole - another Mexican.contribution. - samdie, SEP 26, 2009
1
vote

There is an adorable bilingual book for children by this title called...

"Ay Caramba" en espanol and "Oh Crumps" in english.

It's like a nice way of saying "oh rats", or "darn it".

The book is also great practice for beginning spanish readers. Ask for it at your library.

grin

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by quépasa
0
votes

¡Ay Caramba! is just fun to say. grin

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Heehee, I love hearing a chorus of 'diablo' after one of my friends farts really loud grin.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Charlius
lol - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.