HomeQ&AHow would you say "Halloween" in Spanish?

How would you say "Halloween" in Spanish?

0
votes

Is there any particular way of saying Halloween in Spanish or would you simply pronounce the word in a Spanish way?

To explain, I want to say something like:

Para "halloween" voy a una fiesta con me hermano.

Which I hope means:

For Halloween I am going to a party with my brother.

Thanks.

38764 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Grysham

2 Answers

2
votes

Halloween is translated as "Víspera del día de Todos los Santos". but since it becomes quite a mouthful to say, I think Halloween is simpler.

with my brother is con mi hermano

updated OCT 26, 2010
posted by peterpierre2
Great, thanks for the help. - Grysham, SEP 26, 2009
¡De nada! - peterpierre2, SEP 26, 2009
1
vote

In case you did not follow the Spanish name, we also refer to it as:

All Hallows' Eve

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.