HomeQ&AComo como como paradox

Como como como paradox

0
votes

Could I write "Como como como esta" if I wanted to say "How I eat like this" ???

I am trying to find a way to use 3 como's in a row. Is that possible to do AND remain within the realm of correct grammar?

3133 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by miloszdom
Have too much time on your hands? :-) - 0074b507, OCT 20, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

"¿Cómo como como esta persona?" would, I think, be grammatically possible but something of a "joke" sentence.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

ooooh, I completely forgot "así" ... well, there goes my theory.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by miloszdom
0
votes

You can use three comos in a row, but it's wierd. Even the second como is weird. I use poca-ti-ti-ti as effect, and that way of spoken language is used, but two or three comos? The only way to use it, as I think in spanish, would be like como, pero como tu lo haces como tres veces?

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

I think "How I eat like this" would be "Cómo como así."

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.