Ojalá que... puede ser como "God willing"?

0
votes

He escuchado otras explicaciones para esta frase como "God grant" o "May God" pero inglés estas frases no se usa. Bueno...posiblemente "God granted" Que piensan uds. ¿Cómo traducirían esta frase?

6279 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Iye

5 Answers

0
votes

I think that ojalá que is probably more along the lines "I hope to God that.."

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Okay I found this:

One of the words of Arabic origin which is still used in Spanish is ojalá.

If you go to the roots of the word you’ll see that it roughly means “if God [Allah] wants it” or “and may God will it”. However, the best translation nowadays is “hopefully”, “let’s hope” or “I hope”.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Greg said:

Where does "God" enter that phrase? How is it built in to "Ojalá"?

Ojalá came from Arabic...something like "may Alla wish it so."

Even in this dictionary is defines Ojalá as "God grant!"

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you very much. I didn't go down far enough on the dictionary page! Ojalá is gonna be a word I don't use. But it's good to know what it means.
0
votes

Ojalla is any one of those things. May God bendiga, Hopefully it will come to pass, etc.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Where does "God" enter that phrase? How is it built in to "Ojalá"? I don't see that at all.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
It originates from Arabic dating back to when the Moors dominated Spain the orginal phrase is In šāʾ Allāh meaning If it is God's will.
Allah means God in Arabic Allah more or less turns into "alá" in Spanish.