HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between enamorada and enamorado?

what is the difference between enamorada and enamorado?

0
votes

I would like to know what the difference between the words enamorada and enamorado is. I am a female and would like to say my lover ''estoy enamorado (or enamorada?) en ti''. As far as I know that ending -a belongs to the words of female gender while ending -o belongs to masculine gender words. Is here the same case?

16477 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Luanda

5 Answers

1
vote

Enamorado is the masculine form. Enamorada is the feminine.

updated OCT 24, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
masculine and feminine, don't confuse gender with sex - 0074b507, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

Yes, but in case of nouns, there are exeptions (la mano, el día).

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Issabela
True but this ins't a noun, in'ts an adjective (and they, fortunately) are entirely consistent. - samdie, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

I am a female and would like to say my lover ''estoy enamorado (or enamorada?) de ti''.

enamorada

As far as I know that ending -a belongs to the words of female gender while ending -o belongs to masculine gender words. Is here the same case?

Yes and by saying estoy enamorada the female that you are talking about (the one that is enamorada) is yourself.

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

You should say "Estoy enamorada de ti"

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

When talking about yourself (If your a girl) or another female, you use enamorada.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.