HomeQ&Aaccentify and correct again please?

accentify and correct again please?

0
votes

so im replying to someones post in spanish class. i want to say i also like to listen to music.

yo tambíen me gusta escuchar musíca. is that correct?

2749 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Tayler-Dawson
Where are the punctuation and spelling police? - 0074b507, SEP 25, 2009
I think that should fall on your shoulders Quinton. - Seitheach, SEP 25, 2009
Here I am. Tayler, please use proper punctuation and capitalization in your posts! - --Mariana--, SEP 25, 2009
lol - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
Lawl, I NEED edits....now! But apparently I must make myself well known before I can start correcting the horrendous grammar/ spelling/ and punctuation of new users - fatcinnaroll, SEP 25, 2009
Yes, it's frustrating to watch, isn't it? - --Mariana--, SEP 25, 2009

13 Answers

2
votes

Since you are replying to someones post you need the "A mí" in there, otherwise if you were just talking about yourself to someone you could say "yo tambíen me gusta escuchar musíca" but, the "yo" is not necessary - it can be dropped off and just said as: "tambíen me gusta escuchar musíca" But, in this case the first answer of "A mí también me gusta escuchar música" is correct wink

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by ramrom82
The "yo" it's not right in the sentence. All the rest is perfect in your answer. - 00e657d4, SEP 25, 2009
1
vote

No. It's not.

A mí también me gusta escuchar música

updated OCT 24, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
I think you should check your mail - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
And you do the same. - 00e657d4, SEP 25, 2009
1
vote

JohnJuan said:

yo tmbn is how I write

Now, don't start that bulls****.

We're here to teach and learn proper Spanish first and foremost.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Mi linda munca, mi linda sala, ha hablado! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

(A mí) Me gusta escuchar música también

There is a potential problem (ambiguity) with this version. It can mean either that "I, too, like to listen to music." or it can mean "I also like to listen to music." (which is different from "I, also, like to listen to music." The issue is do you mean that "You (like the previous speaker) enjoy listening to music." or that you like listening to music (as well as liking other things).

The context may be enough to provide the appropriate interpretation but if the former is the intended meaning, "A mí también, me gusta escuchar música." is less subject to misinterpretation.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by samdie
Eso es - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
You are probably correct, but in the context provided by the original poster, I would think (though I could be wrong) that there was sufficient context - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

JohnJuan said:

....but this is a school

Yes, it is!

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I don't think they will let me make flashcards for texting. I would...but this is a school, and they only just tolerate my existance here. But if they let me, I would. wink

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

I can't even text in English let alone Spanish - give me a break, por favor.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ian-hill
lol - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

Let's just wait for the rest of us, humble students, to get as fluent as you are wink

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Issabela
I didn't know what we are talking about....texting or writing a term paper. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 25, 2009
Then why don't you prepare a set of flashcards on texting :)) I wonder how they'll cope with the voice! - Issabela, SEP 25, 2009
lol - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

yo tambíen me gusta escuchar musíca. is that correct?

If you say yo también then you are saying me too so if you say it like this then you probably wouldn't need to use me gusta escuchar música.

It might be better to turn it around and say something like:

(A mí) Me gusta escuchar música también - I like to listen to music, too.

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Ok, this actually is the proper sentence structure ;) - ramrom82, SEP 25, 2009
a mi me gusta escuchar la música, música is femenine noun and needs the fem pronoun la. - kenwilliams, SEP 25, 2009
Do you mean the feminine "definite article?" - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

la gsta tmbn. gsto Tego, WyY, Flx. K gsts 2? Which is I also like music...I like Tego, Wishin Y Yendel and Flex. What do you like? wink Heidita...we need a texting class!!! wink

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Yo tambien me gusta musica. There's like ten million ways to say a thing. Just like your creative way of describing accents. There's no one stock way that everyone in the world speaks spanish. How you said it is perfectly fine and conveys the idea...you like music. wink Oh and by the way...I'm the worst at accents, but quite excellent in understand and speaking. I like to throw that in before I start getting flamed!!! wink

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
No Juan, "yo también me gusta música" is wrong. There are many ways to say it, but yours is not right. - 00e657d4, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

I tend to text all day long, and with the cost of texting, I generally dont use more words than I need to. In the texting world, yo tmbn is how I write. I'm not really trying to write long things. Maybe we should also have a texting class!!! wink

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Ya, if you were texting someone, or in a quick conversation you would just say: "A mí también", but if are going to say the whole sentence, then Izanoni1 has is right!

(A mí) Me gusta escuchar música también

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by ramrom82
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.