HomeQ&A """cacu" ??

"""cacu" ??

0
votes

"Cacu" is a nickname of a spanish speaking friend of mine and I wanted to know if there was a meaning of that name-he is from the Demenican Republic

4081 views
updated ABR 30, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by heathersigmon

3 Answers

1
vote

In Dominican slang. It's a nickname for someone with a big head. It's what my Dominican friends call me too

updated ABR 30, 2011
edited by Cacu
posted by Cacu
0
votes

I know it is a Romanian name. Romanian is the closest modern language to Latin so there is probably some connection.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
0
votes

It's not in any dictionary I have.

Not in the RAE, that's the big one. Unless it's a form of another word.....

Are you spelling it correctly?

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.