HomeQ&AYoung wise friend (is there a one word discription)

Young wise friend (is there a one word discription)

1
vote

Abuelo - means grandfather or respected old man

is there a word for "young respected friend"

2042 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by Jerseycarpet
Is there a single word in English? - Moe, SEP 24, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Sabiduroso...which is to say a wise person, with the implication of youth. But I agree with Philmikki...and moreover, I don't think you can use them together in english, eihter

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Or at least should give a lot of thought to it before you do. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
John, sabiduroso is not a word - 00494d19, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

I'd use Hijo Sabio probably. Sort of like a child genius, or young wiseman if you will.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by catalinop
0
votes

I don't think you are allowed to use those two words in the same sentence in Spanish. wink

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Seitheach
jejejejjeje - 00494d19, SEP 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.