HomeQ&AWhen should the spanish personal "a" be used.

When should the spanish personal "a" be used.

0
votes

Example: La semana que viene le gustaría ir a comer.

Why is the "a" before the word, "comer".

2304 views
updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Ms-A

4 Answers

2
votes

As Samdie already stated, this is not the "personal a" that you are referring to.

Here is a link to the reference article on prepositions that explains this rule in a bit more detail.

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I like this link. - Tamara-Van-Hook, SEP 24, 2009
If you like the way that that article explained prepositions then try looking through the other reference topics. You might find a lot more useful information - Izanoni1, SEP 24, 2009
2
votes

In phrases like "ir a + infinitive", or "aprender a + infinitive" it means "to" (be going to do sth, learn to do sth). English also has two kinds of infinitives: bare inf. (swim, play) and to inf. (to swim, to play). The above phrase is just an example of a verb pattern, when one verb determines the form of the following.

And your sentence means: Next week he'd like to eat out (correct me if I'm wrong).

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

P.S. This has nothing to do with the "personal a". It's simply a question of the use of "ir a ...".

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by samdie
Good point Samdie - Izanoni1, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

"a" is word that gives direction to a verb. Spanish always goes in a direction and the personal "a" points the direction. "Yo le hablo" is a kind of thing that would make me thing "to who????" "Yo le hablo a el" Tells me what I need to know...I spoke to him. "Yo me fui" Pues...a donde???? "Yo me fui a mercado" Ohh....ok I see.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.