HomeQ&A¿Cómo es el clima donde tú estás?

¿Cómo es el clima donde tú estás?

2
votes

How is the weather where you are? Hace sol y hace calor aquí.

(Please correct my mistakes.)

3878 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Seitheach
added a tilde - 0074b507, SEP 25, 2009

14 Answers

2
votes

Hace sol y hace calor aquí también. Pero no tan caliente como Irak. Es muy húmedo en Filadelfia. cool smile

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
No es húmedo aquí. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
So evern though it's 130 degrees, it's a "dry heat"?jeje Like Arizona? - Nicole-B, SEP 24, 2009
130 sux no matter what kind of heat it is. Believe me. But we're finally in the 90s - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

Hace sol y hace calor aquí.

En mi ciudad estamos a 20 grados ahora.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Issabela
Thanks. I didn't proofread again. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

Hace mucho viento hoy.

alt text

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
Aqui tambien! I love the pic!! - Nicole-B, OCT 8, 2009
I wanted to post a different one, but I know this forum is also visited by young students, so I'll post it as a PRV ;))) - Issabela, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

It's still H O T here. It was 96 degrees Farenheit yesterday. At 10 am today it is already 90.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Soy de Manchester en Inglaterra donde llueve mucho pero ahora vivo en Barcelona y hoy hizo sol, ahora es casi medionoche y se dice que mañana hará sol de nuevo. buenos noches.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
I'll take the rain and snow. I'd really like to see Alba. I'll brush up on my Gàidhlig before I go though. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
¿Quién o qué es Alba y tambien qué es Gáidhig? are they american things if they are excuse me for not knowing as I am english. - kenwilliams, SEP 25, 2009
1
vote

Vivo en Gales donde llueve mucho, mucho, mucho...


P.S. I refuse to take part in any further conversations about the weather. Since I moved here I do not consider this subject "neutral" !

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Behemoth
Anything at all is better than the desert. I have been here a year and still have 6 months to go. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
But, I do like the rain. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
I know. You are the soldier. In your case "Anything at all is better than 'to' desert" :-) - Behemoth, SEP 24, 2009
It`s shame there is no "edit" button for comments ;) - Behemoth, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

Vivo en California. Hace sol y calor aquí.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
wow...i wish i will be there one day.. - mifinka, SEP 24, 2009
you hope you will be there one day not wish, I wish I was there now would be right. - kenwilliams, SEP 24, 2009
lol.. California is nice most times but in the winter it gets really foggy. - Tamara-Van-Hook, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

Ya esta cubierta, amenazando a llover. Ha sido asi desde hace 3 dias. wink

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
We call that Infantry Sunshine. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

En otoño en Polonia hace sol y hace bastante cálido, pero llueve a veces. Los árboles tienen las hojas de colores muy vivos: amarillo, naranja, rojo y marrón. En septiembre y octubre el cielo está el más azul.

alt text


alt text


alt text

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Qué lindo - 003487d6, SEP 25, 2009
Los cuadros son bonita. - jack17, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

Hola a todas!

Hace dos días en nuestro estado (Nueve Gales del Sur) tuvimos una horrible tormenta de polvo. El polvo viajaró a traves de dos estados de Australia Central. A todos en mi cuidad (Sydney) fue naranja. Naranja es el color de polvo de Australia Central. Llavamoslo "bulldust".

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by nonombre
Si he entrado de la en las noticías de la tele. - kenwilliams, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

Vivo en Maryland, EEUU. En este momento está lloviendo y hace fresco. Ayer hacía calor y tambien estaba muy húmedo a pesar de que sea septiembre.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

Quiero ver la nieve, pero que será otro año. (Did I say that right? I wasn't sure on snow.)

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
"nieve" is snow, the white stuff. "Nevar" is to snow. - --Mariana--, SEP 24, 2009
That's why I keep you around. I knew it was wrong but refused to look it up. And all these resources on here too. Thanks. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
For a long time I always confused words like nueve, nuevo, nevara, nieve. Who I am kidding, I still confuse them! - Nicole-B, SEP 24, 2009
Well don't get confused by Navarro as in Dave 'cause he sux at guitar. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
Quiero ver nieve=I want to see snow thats ok pero va a ser otro año antes la veo= but it is going to be another year before I see it. - kenwilliams, SEP 24, 2009
correction; ver la nieve, as nieve is femenine noun. - kenwilliams, SEP 24, 2009
Thanks Ken. I'll leave the wrong one up for others to learn from my mistake. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
Test. This is only a test. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
If I comment 10 times on my own answer will I still get a badge? - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
We are gonna find out. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
And one to grow on. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
Yep It worked. - Seitheach, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

Hace calor reminds me of this song/video, hehe.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dt_oQJAF9BY&feature=related

Mostly I like the background... smile Muy Bonitas

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Los días son nublado y frío aquí. "Verano" es solamente 1-2 semanas :(

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Where are you? - --Mariana--, SEP 24, 2009
Michigan, jaja - cheeseisyummy, SEP 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.