HomeQ&APlacing "as well"

Placing "as well"

2
votes

I am trying to know if “as well” (in addition) (también) can be used at the beginning of a sentence because in my grammar book says that “as well” usually goes at the end of the sentence. But I cannot find any example with “as well” at the beginning.

Examples with “as well”:

She not only sings, but she plays the guitar as well.

I want chocolate, as well.

But, finally, when I have found a similar sentence is because instead of “as well” is “as well as” (in addition to) (además).

Examples with “as well as”:

As well as that, there’s the question of money

aparte or además de eso está la cuestión del dinero;

As well as breaking his leg, he hurt his arm.

Aparte or además de romperse la pierna, se dañó el brazo.

Then, I am not sure about the colocation of "as well" at the beginning of the sentence.

2573 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by nila45

3 Answers

2
votes

As well can not be placed at the beginning of a sentence. It would not make sense. "As well" is a phrase that is similar to saying the words "also", "too" or in Spanish "tambien".

"As well as" can be used in a similar way. However, it can also be used in comparisons. Por ejemplo, He can sing as well as his brother.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

As well can not be placed at the beginning of a sentence. It would not make sense. "As well" is a phrase that is similar to saying the words "also", "too" or in Spanish "tambien".

It is true that as well as can be used to mean also or too, but when placed at the beginning of a sentence it can mean in addition to or besides

Nila try this link and see if it can help clarify things for you:

Grammar Conjunctions Addition

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Can you give an example, por favor. - Nicole-B, SEP 24, 2009
Nicole said "as well" can't be placed at the beginning of a sentence. She didn't say that "as well AS" couldn't be placed at the beginning. - --Mariana--, SEP 24, 2009
Oops...I misread that...Lo siento mucho Nicole. Maybe I should get better at proofreading my own posts before criticizing others ::blushing:: - Izanoni1, SEP 24, 2009
great link - nila45, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

As well as breaking his leg, he hurt his arm.

With this sentence you are connecting one event with the other and would need to clarify with some type of transition word.

This type of construct would probably sound better if you were to use also/too or some other transition to set off the fact that one idea is an addition to another:

As well as breaking his leg, he also hurt his arm.

As well as breaking his leg, he hurt his arm, too.

In this context, as well as can also be substituted with besides or in addition to. Both of these would likely sound more natural than as well as.

As well as/besides/in addition to being a painter, she is also an accomplished musician

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.