HomeQ&Acuídate mucho de escuchar sus palabras

cuídate mucho de escuchar sus palabras

2
votes

OK. What am I missing here?

How does

cuídate mucho de escuchar sus palabras

translate to

don't listen to what he says

Could somebody please break this down for me

Is this literally saying "be very careful (when) listening to what he says (his words)

Is the implication that "what he says" is likely to be false/worthless/to be taken with a grain of salt?

2479 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Izanoni1

5 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Heidita. Depending on the context, it can be understood either as: "listen carefully to his words", or: "be careful about listening to his words", in the way that listening to him would be dangerous.

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
Thank you for your input Guillermo - Izanoni1, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

Well, in my opinion this could also be interpreted as "you do well to listen to his words".

This is the way I would have interpreted it as well, but the dictionary on this site had it listed as don't listen to what he says, so I was a bit confused. Thank you for clarifying this form me

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
always a pleasure, Izan:) - 00494d19, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

cuídate mucho de escuchar sus palabras

Well, in my opinion this could also be interpreted as "you do well to listen to his words".

However, it can also be interpreted as you have said, Izan.

This structure is unusual in Spain.

Don't listen to what he says: No hagas caso a lo que dice.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It probably means be careful what you say.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
That would not be correct notice "cuidate" is referring to the "tú" form; whereas "sus palabras" refers to the "Uds./Ellos/ellas" form so it would be "their" words and not your own that you would need to be careful of. - Izanoni1, OCT 2, 2009
0
votes

With idioms, you must be careful because they don't alway translate exactly.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.