HomeQ&APalomitas - popcorn or given name?

Palomitas - popcorn or given name?

0
votes

I have seen that palomitos = popcorn... but, I have also seen some people on FB with the name, Palomita.

Is this just a clever nickname that means popcorn, or, is this actually a given name not meant to be translated as such?

4357 views
updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by miloszdom

2 Answers

1
vote

Palomita is a variant of the Spanish name Paloma

Try this link

Palomita

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Palomitas = popcorn

the real name should be Paloma but i guess they just give that person the name 'palomita' as a nickname

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by DROD11
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.