HomeQ&AAmbular, the mystery word

Ambular, the mystery word

0
votes

I've come across the word "ambular" about three times now and spanishdict doesn't have it in it's database. I also looked it up in my dictionary, wasn't there. Qué significa entonces?

9256 views
updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Cachai

7 Answers

1
vote

He oído esos varias veces: un enciclopedia ambulante ( a walking encyclopedia, a person who knows a lot about whatever topic.) una farmacia ambulante ( a walking pharmacy, someone who carries a lot of medicine, band aids etc.) etc

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by 003487d6
thanks! Those are good ones - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
Debe ser unA enciclopedia. :o Lo siento. - 003487d6, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

When all else fails with understanding a word, I look up the definition in Spanish.

http://es.thefreedictionary.com/ambular

ambular intr. p. us. Andar, ir de una parte a otra.

That dictionary is pretty useful. Plus, they have a nice little hangman game on the front page for a fun way to see random vocabulary words.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
If you want a more authoritative source look it up online in the Real Academia Española (RAE) - Izanoni1, SEP 24, 2009
How do you type an 'ñ' when typing in a word on that site? - Jason_Bryant, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

This is one of the sentences I saw it in: El geógrafo es demasiado importante para ambular.

ambular intr. Andar, ir de un lado para otro. Es una voz poco usada. Meaning: 'The geographer is too important to be running back and forth." (waste his time)

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by Cachai
Thank you! That's the answer I was looking for! I would vote you up but ummm. . . it was my answer. Thanks! - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

ambular.

(Del lat. ambul?re, pasear).

  1. intr. p. us. andar (? ir dando pasos).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

In English it is to amble or ambulate, of course. If you use the wildcard feature in our dictionary you will get all kinds of words derived from the common base. (e.g. ambulancia)

I'll have always thought it meant to stroll (dar un paseo, vagar).

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That could be on the right track. The context that I'm reading it in isn't really clear in my mind with that translation. - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
I take it back, vagar makes sense. - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
I think that it caries the connotaion of wandering aimlessly. (erratically was what I think errar was going for) - - 0074b507, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

It's not listed on dictionary.com, and it also does not appear in my American Heritage Desk Dictionary.

What is the context in which you saw this word?

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Goyo
I'm reading El Principito (great book for vocab!) and one sentence said. . . "El geografo es desmasiado importante para ambular" I tried the translation engine too. Nada. - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
Oh heck. I thought it was an English word! - Goyo, SEP 24, 2009
hahahaha! I won't tell anyone. ;) - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

¡Hola!, Cachai:

See this entry in "WordMagic Translation Software":

Ambular

Regards/Recuerdos

Moe

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Ambular: errar (v), zanganear, trasladar

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
I'm not sure what zanganear means, but trasladar and errar have pretty distinct meanings. I'm not sure if I understand your answer. - Cachai, SEP 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.