HomeQ&Anecesito saber cual de estas formas es correctas

necesito saber cual de estas formas es correctas

0
votes

We eat orange. or We eat an orange. thank you.

1599 views
updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by GLORIMAR2208

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola Gloria,

We eat an orange is correct.

If you said "We eat orange" your audience would be expecting something orange to be an adjective, followed by something else. For instance, "We eat orange cake".

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Glorimar

Maybe you got the idea for the question from Paralee's lessons. For example "She eats a strawberry." But "She eats Pizza." and not "She eats a Pizza." So why not "she eats strawberry / orange" ? The reason is that it is normal to eat a whole strawberry or orange but it is not normal for someone to eat a whole pizza. So we have to drop the article "a" which indicates a whole pizza but we do not drop it when we are talking about a small thing like an orange. If we do it sounds strange.

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.