Is "basta con" a phrase with a more specific meaning than "suffice with" or "enough with"

0
votes

I have run into the phrase "basta con" a few times, as in "no basta con buscar". My question is, is "basta con" a phrase with a specific meaning or should I just translate the individual words?

10339 views
updated DIC 1, 2011
posted by natasha1973

2 Answers

2
votes

¡Basta! means Enough!!! But enough also means suficiente (sufficient). “Basta con” has a specific meaning when used together…"no basta con buscar", “searching is not enough”… “basta con que te arrepientas, no tienes que pedirme perdon” “It would be enough if you regret it, you don’t have to say you are sorry”…You may translate “basta con” as “it would be enough”. “Es suficiente” may also be used instead of “basta con”; e.g. “Será(Es) suficiente con que digas la verdad” “Basta con que digas la verdad” “Telling the truth would be enough”.

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Another way to translate it in many cases is "All you/he/she/we/they need to do is..."

updated DIC 1, 2011
posted by iamyuckmouth