Cuando tengan 100 años, ¿qué quieren hacer?

0
votes

Topic says it all.

Cuando yo tenga 100 años, quiero vivir en españa y... pues.. quiero vivir!

2360 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by ShaneCope

7 Answers

3
votes

When I am 100, I'll be happy to live anywhere!!

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Cuando tengan 100 años, ¿qué quieren hacer?

Since this was posted in the grammar section rather than Hablemos would it be fair to ask a grammatic question?

Since I see several different tenses being used to answer the question could someone explain the reasoning behind their verb tense choice?

It seems that everyone agrees that Tener in the adverbial clause should be present tense, subjunctive. (cuando with an anticipated event)

Is the present tense (indicative) used in the main clause to state what one wants now, as it may change by the time one is 100 years old, or does one use the future tense or conditional tense to say what one thinks that they will want to do when they are 100 years old? Or is the present tense in the main clause being used to refer to the future as it is in the adverbial clause?

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Quentin, I know this was misplaced, why not open a new thread on this? You can use the future here(qué querrán hacer)
1
vote

Cuando yo tenga 100 años suspiraria por vivir otro año mas.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
Otro día más.
1
vote

Cuando yo tenga cien años querría pasar todo mi tiempo con mi familia y ser feliz.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by unraveled
1
vote

Cuando tenga cien años quiero ser un santo sabio y meditando perennemente emitir el mantra OOOMMM…

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Bueno,tode depende de cómo esté a los 100 , si estoy como ahora, hermosa, lista y con la cabeza en su sitio, va grin....si he perdido la cabeza, no puedo andar, no puedo comer...en fin, ¿por qué querer vivir?confused

eso de vivir a cualquier precio, no sé si va conmigowink

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
¡De acuerdo!
0
votes

Lo mismo que hago hoy en dia. Llavantarme. Besa la esposa, ir a mi trabajo y dale 8 o 10 horas, regresar a la casa, placer con la esposa, pasar un ratito con la computadora, aqui si siga esta pagina, despues andar las hembras, besa la esposa y acostarme! wink

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
jjeje, no te lo crees ni tú!! lol