I don't understand something, help please!

0
votes

I don't understand why you would say:

"La vieja mujer camina con su perrito flaco en el parque. ¡Nunca olvida!

Why doesn't the "vieja" come after the "mujer"? My Spanish teacher told us there is a reason for this, but I didn't understand the reason. ¡Necesito ayuda por favor! grin

1436 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by june10

2 Answers

2
votes

Our article on adjective placement from the Reference Section has the answer.

I think this falls under Exception #1: Descriptive adjectives that emphasize an essential quality of a noun....go in front of the verb.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

This is covered in lesson 2.

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
Still chilling out Phil? - Good.