HomeQ&ATo swipe their debit card.

To swipe their debit card.

0
votes

I work at a bank, and when speaking in spanish i let them to to swipe their debit card, "paseme la tarjeta" and they always give it to me rather than swiping it. how sould i say it?

9291 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by r_miranda_g
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Miranda,

Páseme la tarjeta: Give me the card

Pase la tarjeta : Swipe the card

Please remember: it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. -

updated FEB 28, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Try "pase la tarjeta" or "pase la tarjeta por la máquina"

updated FEB 28, 2011
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Pasame la tarjeta means to give you the card. My guess is pase la tarjeta por la maquinita.

Disclaimer

It is only a wild guess use at your own risk.

maquinita means little machine.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.