HomeQ&Awhat is an example of a cognate?

what is an example of a cognate?

0
votes

what is an example of a cognate?

2613 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by clsnyde1
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Literally it means "born together". The term refers to two (or more words), often (but not necessarily) in different languages that have a common origin. cheeseisyumm's link provides a list of some English/Spanish cognates.

In the phrase "false cognates" (some people prefer "false friends"), "cognate" has a slightly different meaning, since it refers to two words that look (pretty much) the same but have different meanings (that is, because they look similar, one expects the same meaning but, in fact, they are used differently). e.g. "embarazado" -"embarrassed" or "constipado"-"constipated. Actually, these pairs really are cognates (in the sense that they have a common origin) but their connotations/usages have drifted apart with time.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by samdie
Nice! O-O I've never really thought about cognates and why they call them that, but what a detailed explanation :D. - fatcinnaroll, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/show/8421

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS