HomeQ&AHow do you say "Marching band" in spanish?

How do you say "Marching band" in spanish?

1
vote

thanks!

17123 views
updated OCT 10, 2011
posted by gtrfam6

5 Answers

2
votes

Nope, the name is absolutely Banda de Guerra or Banda Marcial. You might feel more comfortable using, Banda de Música just because English is a very rigid language and you have to be careful some one could be offended by the words Guerra or Marcial

updated OCT 10, 2011
posted by farallon7
1
vote

Careful. Some of the answer given here (in this link) look dubious.

marching band

updated OCT 10, 2011
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Careful. Some of the answer given here (in this link) look dubious.

Wow! Did you provide this link as an argument against user voting? In my opinion the first (because it was "voted up") response is the only totally unacceptable one.

I'd probably opt for "banda de marcha" but I may be overly influenced by English.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

When I was in high school in Colombia I belonged to the marching band of our school and we called it: "banda de guerra"

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

No se´, but great question. I can't wait to see the answer.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by miloszdom
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.