HomeQ&AWhat would you learn in order??

What would you learn in order??

1
vote

In an effort to learn Spanish in the quickest manner possible (without having benefit of visiting a Spanish speaking culture/location), would you say it is best to focus on first here at this site??

  1. General vocabulary with basic verb conjugation, grammar??
  2. Detail in the specific verb conjugation, grammar - with basic vocabulary??
1565 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by lauralee

6 Answers

1
vote

Pronunciation - the rules are fairly simple and, for the most part, quite consistent. the only real issue is "Can you hear and reproduce the sounds?" If you can, a week should be enough, if you can't, anything much beyond a week is probably a waste of time.

Verbs - This is, in the main, a question of brute force memorization (not fun but not conceptually difficult; there's no question of understanding it's simply a matter or remembering)).. Obviously the immediate payoff is greatest with regular verbs. There are only three conjugations and you're done. On the other hand, irregular verbs tend to be the most commonly used verbs (look at the meaning and ask yourself "Is this a verb that I will be using frequently?").

Grammar can be difficult. It is not enough to have the vocabulary (and verb forms) if you can't combine them into understandable sentences. The rules of grammar are not all that numerous (although there may be specific cases where you don't know which rule applies).

Finally, vocabulary. There are, obviously, a large number of word in Spanish (or any other language). it should be equally obvious that you will never have occasion to use (or want to use) many of these words. Which words will be most useful to you depends on your interests and the people with whom you are likely to want to converse. Do you want to discuss the repair of your car with a mechanic? This will involve vocabulary that (if you were not a car owner) you might never need. If you don't expect to be spending much time in kitchens, there are many "technical" terms for kitchen implements that you will probably never want to use.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
Gracias! Great points. Also, I'm reminded I "grew" my vocabulary in English as a child reading books. I think I'll begin reading books in Spanish after I gain some fundamentals. That may be a great method. It's what built my understanding of English! - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

Vocabulario y verbos. No puede hablar sin las palabras.. no te procupada con la gramatica hasta luego, IMHO... Piensa como los niños comenzar, palabras primero... Más importante, HABLA habla habla, no solamente escribir, habla más que escribir... Sin mucho hablando, nunca fluido se habla.

(sorry for my bad spanish, I'm a beginner)

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Gracias! A lot of wisdom there - and I kinda could know what you were saying! - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

If you don't max out the points on a course, go back and do it again. Also use a notebook and write things down. That will help it "stick" in your brain.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Thanks! (Gracias!) Great advice. - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

This is a good question, and of course, the RIGHT answer is that you must learn both together.

However, of course as new learners we are always trying to strategize our approach, to maximize what we know and minimize how long it takes to learn a particular feature of the language before it is memorized.

My personal preference is to go for grammar and conjugation structures. I have "beginner" knowledge of a few languages, and i always find that I am much more comfortable experimenting with a new language if I have some confidence in HOW the language works. Because all my interactions are online and not in person-to-person conversations, I have no problem using an online dictionary for my vocabulary. The grammar and conjugation structures, however, are not so easy to grab from an online website in just a few seconds. So I like to take time studying the HOW and build on my vocabulary much more slowly.

That said, what good is knowing the structure if you have nothing to fill it with?

sigh Nothing is easy with language... work work work. That is the best advice.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by miloszdom
Gracias! - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

..... (there, via edit, I erased it!! wink

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by lauralee
posted by lauralee
Try using the edit button when you want to add a P.S. o-o - fatcinnaroll, SEP 23, 2009
Thanks! (If I could erase this "answer" - I would now. I just wanted the 20 reps so I can Im at will. I have them - "estoy feliz"!) - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

Well since it appears you are doing the videos, that is the best start. I don't think there is an answer as to what you should focus on first. At least as someone old enough to speak a first language. When we are children, we usually start with vocabulary, learning how to identify the people and things in our world. That is usually followed by learning phrases with verbs, like "I want" "Give me", etc. Later we go to school and learn grammar.

As someone who is older, you have the ability to do all of those things at the same time and I would suggest that you do that...a little of everything, for the quickest learning.

By the way, rep points are usually earned and not asked for. Be a friendly member of this community and they will come your way. smile

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Later we go to school and learn grammar. - Unless you go to school in the USA, in which case you probably won't learn grammar but will learn to "relate to your peers" (whatever that means). - samdie, SEP 23, 2009
I love it, samdie. :) (I think it means that in the USA, the government will indoctrinate you through the public school "education" system... and they don't really care if a person is "inteligente" or can read or write. ;) - lauralee, SEP 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS