HomeQ&ACan I get a better translation of "cuacar"?

Can I get a better translation of "cuacar"?

0
votes

The dictionary here isn't the most helpful. Is it simply "to want"? Is this a common or a rare word?

1534 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by miloszdom
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

¡Hola!, Miloszdom y Heidita:

Con permiso, Heidita.

Verdad, “cuacar” ne está en la Real Academia Española, pero está en el diccionario de Span¡shD!ct y en mi Collins Span/Eng-Eng/Span Diccionario (HarperCollins – 7th edition – 2003). En mi Collins se dice:

Cuacar (Andes, Caribe, Cono Sur) VT

no me cuaca (= no quiero) I don’t want to ; (=no me cuadra) it doesn’t suit me

Un estudiente humilde,

Recuerdos

Moe

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

¡Hola!, Miloszdom y Heidita:

Con permiso, Heidita.

Verdad, “cuacar” ne está en la Real Academia Española, pero está en el diccionario de Span¡shD!ct y en mi Collins Span/Eng-Eng/Span Diccionario (HarperCollins – 7th edition – 2003). En mi Collins se dice:

Cuacar (Andes, Caribe, Cono Sur) VT no me cuaca (= no quiero) I don’t want to ; (=no me cuadra) it doesn’t suit me

Un estudiante humilde,

Recuerdos,

Moe

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Moe
This is a double Entry. IGNORE IT. I seem unable to re-open it to erase it. - Moe, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

you mean to say that "cuacar" is not a word? :( o no! and i just used it as a rhyming word in a poem! LOL

well, back to the dictionary...

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by miloszdom
Milo, this is the last time I beg you to use correct spelling, further posts will be deleted. - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

If our dictionary gives you a translation of cuacar, it is not only helpful but genius like as the word cuacar does not exist.wink

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.