HomeQ&AEn espanol "average" es para decir promedio?

En espanol "average" es para decir promedio?

0
votes

Oyi en CNN en espanol el personaje uso la palabra en espanol "average" para decir promedio pero pronunciado en espanol. La pregunta es - ? es correcto este uso en el castellano o es corrupcion del ingles, y debio haber usado "promedio"?

11058 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by valonso

4 Answers

1
vote

He may have been talking about something like the Dow Jones Industrial Average which is not technically or mathematically an average so he didn't want to translate it improperly using promedio.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Perhaps your speaker was using some sort of technical jargon? What was the context? - technical jargon is often left in English (or whatever the language of origin for the jargon...in music and banking, for example, it was Italian and other languages have long since incorporated those Italian words)

What was the subject of the broadcast?

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Sometimes in Chile people would say "average" pronounced averaje grin

I don't know about the rest of the Spanish speaking countries.

The correct translation of course is "promedio"

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by chileno
0
votes

The correct word would be "promedio" or "media". I've never heard this word (average) from a native Spanish speaker. It is not an anglicism in Spanish.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by iker
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS