Articles-How can I learn them?

0
votes

I study articles and rule is if a word ends with "a", it's feminine so article is "la" and "o", it's masculine so article is "el" but in an example for "aqua" use "el aqua".

I think some words are irregular. Is there a list for such words or must I memorize these words? Help me, please?

1160 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Clarinete

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Clarinete. Welcome to the forum. grin

Yes, the gender of nouns can be really confusing, especially with the exceptions to the "a = feminine" and "o = masculine" rule.

Here’s a link to a great article in the Reference section on the gender of nouns. You should feel a little clearer after you read the article.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Here's a list of some of the exceptions to the rule, for example "la mano" and "el dia."

Exceptions to Gender Rule

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you so much. This website help me to learn something about Spanish too.
0
votes

The "list" would be the dictionary. Sorry, you pretty much just gotta memorize them as you come along as to which words are masc vs fem.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy