HomeQ&AWhat does meets and bounds mean?

What does meets and bounds mean?

0
votes

When one applies for a mortgage, sometimes they tell you the meets and bounds.

3775 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by rgallegos

2 Answers

0
votes

¡Hola!, Rgallegos:

Daniel's reply is correct. Here is a fuller description that includes an example:

A land Description method that details all the Boundary lines of land, together with their terminal points and angles.

Example: Metes and bounds description: Beginning at a point on the northeasterly corner of the intersection of South St. And West Rd.; running thence northerly along West Rd. 200 feet, thence easterly parallel to South St. 150 feet; thence southerly parallel to West Rd. 200 feet; thence westerly along South St. 150 feet to the point of beginning.

Law Encyclopedia: Metes and Bounds

Hope this is some help.

To explain this in Spanish, see this page

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
1
vote

"metes and bounds" =a surveyor's description of a parcel of real property

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS